Q4 Schedule

Thursday, 15 February

The University of Sydney

4.00 – 5.00pm  Tour

The University of Sydney Nano Institute

5.00 – 6.00pm  Reception

The Quadrangle, Nicholson Museum

 6.00 – 7.30pm  The Q Forum

‘Strange Physics:  Or how I learned to stop worrying and love the bomb, drones, artificial intelligence and quantum computers’

The Quadrangle, General Lecture Theatre

Welcome:  Gaby Ramia, USYD/SSPS

Moderator: James Der Derian, USYD/CISS

Speakers:

  • Michael Biercuk, USYD/Quantum Physics/Q-Ctrl
  • Hugh Gusterson, George Washington University/Anthropology
  • Allison Macfarlane, George Washington University/International Science and Technology Policy
  • Toby Walsh, UNSW/Computer Science and Engineering

8.00pm  Dinner

 

Friday, 16 February

The Q Station, Manly

 10.15am  Eco Hopper Ferry to Q Station

Departure from Circular Quay Wharf 6

 12.00pm  Registration and Lunch

Hospital Precinct H2

1.00pm  Welcome to Country and QC3I

Hospital Precinct H2

Matthew Doyle and Brock Tutt, Muggera

James Der Derian, Director, Centre for International Security Studies

Susan Pond, Director, The Sydney University Nano Institute

1.30 – 3.00pm  The Quantum Now: Hardware, Software and Wetware

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator: James Der Derian, USYD/CISS

Speakers:

  • Steve Fuller, University of Warwick
  • Alyssa Ney, University of California, Davis
  • David Reilly, USYD/ Quantum Physics/Microsoft Station Q

3.00 – 3.30pm Break and Interviews

First Class Precinct A2 and P2

3.30 – 5.30pm  Quantum Computing: Y2Q, Y2K or HAL?

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator: Frank Smith, USYD/CISS

Speakers:

  • Maja Cassidy, USYD/Quantum Physics/Microsoft Corporation
  • Nikita S.W. Chiu, Centre for Existential Risk
  • Andrew Doherty, USYD/Quantum Physics
  • Ramil Nigmatullin, USYD/ Engineering

5.30 – 6.30pm  Interviews and Beach Activities

First Class Precinct P2 and Quarantine Beach

7.00pm  Drinks and Dinner

Boilerhouse Restaurant A6

8.30pm  Documentary Film Screening

First Class Precinct P7

‘Lo and Behold: Reveries of the Connected World’

Directed by Werner Herzog

 

Saturday, 17 February

7.00 – 9.00am  Breakfast and Beach Activities

Views Restaurant P11 and Quarantine Beach

9.15 – 10.45am  Quantum Control: Of What by Whom and How?

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator:  Peter Hayes/CISS/Nautilus

Speakers:

  • Michael Biercuk, USYD/Physics/Q-Ctrl
  • David Moehring, IonQ
  • Jacqui Romero, University of Queensland

 10.45 – 11.00am  Morning Tea Break

 11.00 – 12.30pm  Quantum Communication: Alice, Bob and Micius

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator:  Colin Wight, USYD/CISS

Speakers:

  • Peter Coroneos, Cybersecurity Advisors Network
  • Jon Lindsay, University of Toronto
  • Vikram Sharma, Quintessence Labs

12.30pm Lunch and Interviews

Views Restaurant and First Class Precinct P2

1.30 – 3.00pm  Quantum Intelligence: Plant, Animal and Machine

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator: Jairus Grove, University of Hawaii

Speakers:

  • Peter Bruza, Queensland University of Technology
  • Elsa Kania, Center for a New American Security
  • Ivan Kassal, USYD/Chemistry

3.00 – 3.30pm  Break and Interviews

First Class Precinct A2 and P2

3.30 – 5.30pm  Peace and Security in a Quantum Age

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator: James Der Derian, USYD/CISS

Speakers:

  • Theo Farrell, University of Wollongong
  • Hugh Gusterson, George Washington University
  • Allison Macfarlane, George Washington University
  • Daniel Nexon, Georgetown University
  • Glenda Sluga, USYD/History

5.30 – 6.30pm Interviews and Beach Activities

Boilerhouse Bar and Quarantine Beach

7.00pm  Drinks and Dinner

Boilerhouse Restaurant A6