Q5 Schedule

Thursday, 21 February

The University of Sydney

4.00 – 5.00pm  Quantum Welcome

The University of Sydney Nano Institute

5.00 – 6.00pm  Reception

The Quadrangle, Nicholson Museum

 6.00 – 7.30pm  The Q Forum 

‘The Geopolitics of the Quantum Race’

The Quadrangle, General Lecture Theatre

Introduction: Duncan Ivison, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)

Moderator: James Der Derian, USYD/CISS

Speakers:

  • Stephen Bartlett, USYD/Physics
  • Ron Deibert, University of Toronto/Citizen Lab
  • Jairus Grove, University of Hawaii/Center for Future Studies
  • Nisha Shah, University of Ottawa/Political Studies
  • Ole Waever, University of Copenhagen/Political Science

8.30pm  Dinner

 

Friday, 22 February

The Q Station, Manly 

10.20am  Eco Hopper Ferry to Q Station

Departure from Circular Quay Wharf 6

11.30am  Welcome to Country

Second Class Precinct P12

Muggera

12.00pm  Registration and Lunch

Views Restaurant P11

1.15 pm Introductions

First Class Precinct A2

James Der Derian, Director, Centre for International Security Studies

Stephen Del Rosso,  Director, International Peace and Security, Carnegie Corporation of New York

1.30 – 3.00pm  The Quantum Race: Sprint | Marathon | False Start?

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator: James Der Derian, USYD/CISS

Speakers:

  • Benjamin Eggleton, USYD/Sydney Nano Institute
  • Joan Leach, ANU/Australian National Centre for Public Awareness of Science
  • Jingyun Fan, University of Science and Technology of China/Joint Quantum Institute

3.00 – 3.30pm Break and Interviews

First Class Precinct A2 and P2

3.30 – 5.00pm Parallels:  Nukes | Space | Cyber

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator: Frank Smith, USYD/CISS

Speakers:

  • Nikita S.W. Chiu, University of Oxford/Centre for Technology and Global Affairs
  • Ron Deibert, University of Toronto/Citizen Lab
  • Wade Huntley, U.S. Naval Postgraduate School/National Security Affairs

5.00 – 6.30pm  Interviews and Beach Activities

First Class Precinct P2 and Quarantine Beach

7.00pm  Drinks and Dinner

Boilerhouse Restaurant A6

8.30pm  Film Screening

First Class Precinct P7

 

Saturday, 23 February

7.00 – 9.00am  Breakfast

Views Restaurant P11

8.00 – 9.00am  Beach Activities

Quarantine Beach

9.00 – 10.30am  The Microphysics: Ions | Photons | Anyons

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator: Stephen Bartlett, USYD/Physics

Speakers:

  • Andrea Blanco-Redondo, USYD/Physics
  • Gavin Brennen, Macquarie University/Physics
  • Benjamin Brown, USYD/Physics

10.30 – 10.45am  Morning Tea Break

10.45 – 12.15pm  The Macrophysics: Intelligence | Strategy | Hype

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator: Colin Wight, USYD/CISS

Speakers:

  • Abhijnan Rej, Security and Risk Consultant/New Delhi
  • Tara Roberson, ANU/ Centre of Excellence for Engineered Quantum Systems
  • Toby Walsh, UNSW/Computer Science and Engineering

12.30pm Lunch Presentation: ‘Perfect Weapon’ or ‘Quantum Geneva Convention’?

First Class Precinct A2

Speaker:

David E. Sanger, New York Times/National Security Correspondent

1.30 – 3.00pm  The Metaphysics: Ontological | Biopolitical | Conspiratorial

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator: Jairus Grove, University of Hawaii/Center for Future Studies

Speakers:

  • Scott Hamilton, Balsillie School of International Affairs/Environment and Resources
  • Peter Maravelis, City Lights/Events
  • Laura Zanotti, Virgina Tech/Political Science

3.00 – 3.30pm  Break and Interviews

First Class Precinct A2 and P2

3.30 – 5.15pm  The Quantum Race:  Winners | Losers | Dark Horses

First Class Precinct A2

Moderator: James Der Derian, USYD/CISS

Speakers:

  • Stephen Del Rosso, Carnegie Corporation of New York/International Peace and Security
  • Nisha Shah, University of Ottawa/Political Studies
  • Ole Waever, University of Copenhagen/Political Science

5.30 – 6.30pm  Drinks and Interviews

Boilerhouse Bar and Quarantine Beach

7.00pm  Dinner

Boilerhouse Restaurant A6